Catholic High’s Commitments to Privacy

Catholic High is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how we collect, use, share and protect information that we may collect from you via this site, over the phone, by fax, through conventional mail, or by other means. By using our site, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy that are in effect at the time of use, including any provisions pertaining to changes to the Privacy Policy.

FERPA

Your children’s education records will be protected by Catholic High as required by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) and applicable state laws regarding the privacy of student records or Personally Identifiable Information. We will only disclose education records or provide access to them in compliance with FERPA and applicable state laws, and we will require third parties that contract with us and have access to education records to do the same. Catholic High will not use Personally Identifiable Information to target a student for advertising, sell Personally Identifiable Information or use Personally Identifiable Information to create profiles about a student (other than for purposes of the student’s education at Catholic High) when those activities are prohibited by law. Catholic High will not use, or will seek permission to use, a student’s Personally Identifiable Information for purposes unrelated to providing or improving their education where required by law to do so. If any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts with FERPA or other federal or state law, Catholic High will comply with the more protective standard for the education records.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that could reasonably be used to identify you, including your name, address, email address, social security number, birth date, financial account information, credit card, or any combination of information that could be used for identification purposes. We do not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it. This personal information may be collected on our sites, or via telephone, email, facsimile or conventional mail. The types of information that you may be asked to provide, include but are not limited to: first and last name; postal address; telephone number; the names and ages of your children; the services you request; registration and enrollment information about your children; and an e-mail address where we can contact you.
We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties. However, we may utilize agents, contractors and/or service providers for data collection storage purposes or to assist with other operations. To the extent that third party vendors assist Catholic High in the provision of online products or services, those vendors are provided the minimum amount of data required to perform the tasks for which they have been engaged, consistent with legal requirements, such as FERPA. They have no independent rights to such data and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of the data, to use it solely for the purpose of performing the school-based tasks for which they have been engaged and to safeguard the data as required by law and by contract. Catholic High School may also be compelled to release personal information in response to a valid subpoena, court order or other legal process.

Consent

Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, the School will seek consent from the appropriate person. In case of a student’s personal information, the School will seek the consent from the student and/or parent depending on the circumstances and the student’s maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.
Catholic High School complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). Catholic High receives personal information about children who are under the age of 13 strictly from their parents or guardians. The only information received directly from your children is the information they provide (such as test answers, electronic mail and class discussions) as part of their education at Catholic High School. Otherwise, Catholic High School not solicit children to provide personal information. We also do not knowingly contact or collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” your preferences such as calendar settings, font size and site bookmarks on the site from visit to visit, or to maintain your “logged-in” status when visiting protected areas. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, or selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from our website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Log Files

We do use website statistic packages to analyze trends in how our website is accessed and utilized. Information monitored includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use it to identify high-use or low-use areas of the site, pinpoint problem areas of the site, analyze broad demographic trends in our visitors, and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites that users may find interesting. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

General

Whenever users submit personal information via online forms or for registration, the transmission of that information is encrypted. All of the data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. As effective as encryption technology is, however, no security system is completely impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee absolute security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

E-commerce

Both PantherExpress and ParentsWeb enable you to pay for products or services online with a credit card. These transactions are encrypted by third-party payment processors, who each have their own privacy policies and additional security measures.

Online Surveys

It is school policy that confidential information gathered in online surveys is used only for the research purposes indicated in the survey. Unless otherwise noted on the specified survey, your answers are confidential and individual responses will not be shared with other parties. Aggregate data from surveys may be shared with external third parties.

Updates

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time to reflect constituent feedback or changes in the law. Any changes will be posted here and announced directly to families of enrolled students. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is documented as below. If you have any questions about Catholic High’s Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at helpdesk@chspanthers.com.
Privacy Policy last updated February 8, 2017.

Contact Us

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt